March 5, 2017
[…] The disclosure must include information about arbitration, mediation, collaborative law, and alternatives to retaining an attorney for the dissolution of a marriage, as well as any other information that the SBOT may require. HB 730 is essentially the same bill that Rep. Bohac filed in both 2013 and 2015, which died in committee.

· Bill Status: Referred to Juvenile Justice & Family Issues on March 1, 2017

HB 1480 - Writs of Mandamus Against Certain Associate Judges (Family Courts)(Companion: SB 1233)

· Summary: HB 1480, filed by Rep. Senfronia Thompson (D - Houston), would amend section 22.221(b) of the Government Code so as to add “an associate judge of a district or county court appointed by a judge under Chapter 201, Family Code” to the list of judges against whom a court of appeals may issue a writ of mandamus. The companion bill (SB 1233) was filed by Sen. Jose Rodriguez (D - El Paso).

Frivolous State Agency Regulatory Actions