Officers & Council

OFFICERS FOR 2016-2017
Chair
STEVEN KNOWLES HAYES

Law Office of Steven K. Hayes
500 MAIN STREET, SUITE 340
FORT WORTH, TX 76102
Phone: (817) 371-8759

Chair Elect
MICHAEL S. TRUESDALE

Law Office of Michael S. Truesdale PLLC
5918 W COURTYARD DR STE 500
AUSTIN, TX 78730
Phone: (512) 482-8671

Vice Chair
J. BRETT BUSBY

14th Court of Appeals
301 FANNIN STREET, SUITE 245
HOUSTON, TX 77002
Phone: (713) 274-2800

Treasurer
KENT GEOFFREY RUTTER

Haynes and Boone, LLP
1221 MCKINNEY ST STE 2100
HOUSTON, TX 77010-2020
Phone: (713) 547-2211

Secretary
JERRY D. BULLARD

Adams, Lynch & Loftin, P.C.
3950 HIGHWAY 360
GRAPEVINE, TX 76051-6741
Phone: (817) 552-7742

Alternate Board Advisor
REBECCA SIMMONS
P.O. BOX 12408
SAN ANTONIO, TX 78212
Phone: (210) 510-9266

Immediate Past Chair
MACEY REASONER STOKES

Baker Botts LLP
ONE SHELL PLAZA
910 LOUISIANA ST
HOUSTON, TX 77002-4995
Phone: (713) 229-1369

Board Advisor
BRIAN CHARLES MILLER

Royston Rayzor Vickery & Williams LLP
FROST BANK BLDG.
802 N CARANCAHUA ST STE 1300
CORPUS CHRISTI, TX 78401-0021
Phone: (361) 884-8808



COUNCIL MEMBERS
THOMAS FENTON ALLEN JR.
Term Expires: 2017
Jones Day
2727 N. HARWOOD STREET
DALLAS, TX 75201-1515
Phone: (214) 969-4517

KIRSTEN M. CASTANEDA
Term Expires: 2018
Alexander Dubose Jefferson & Townsend LLP
ONE ENERGY SQUARE
4925 GREENVILLE AVE STE 510
DALLAS, TX 75206-4026
Phone: (214) 369-2358

TRACY KEE CHRISTOPHER
Term Expires: 2016
14th Court of Appeals
301 FANNIN ST RM 245
HOUSTON, TX 77002-2062
Phone: (713) 274-2819

APRIL LYNN WARD FARRIS
Term Expires: 2019
Yetter Coleman LLP
909 FANNIN, SUITE 3600
HOUSTON, TX 77010
Phone: (713) 632-8076

LISA ERIN HOBBS
Term Expires: 2017
Kuhn Hobbs PLLC
3307 NORTHLAND DRIVE SUITE 310
AUSTIN, TX 78731
Phone: (512) 476-6003

REBECA AIZPURU HUDDLE
Term Expires: 2019 (Justice Huddle fills a vacancy until September 7, 2017).
First Court Of Appeals
301 FANNIN
HOUSTON, TX 77002
Phone: (713) 274-2700

WILLIAM CLYDE LITTLE
Term Expires: 2019
Gus & Gilbert Law Firm
209 E. MAIN STREET
WAXAHACHIE, TX 75165
Phone: (972) 923-0603

MANUEL LOPEZ
Term Expires: 2017
Roach & Newton, L.L.P.
10777 WESTHEIMER RD STE 212

HOUSTON, TX 77042-3453
Phone: (713) 652-2800

GREGORY THOMAS PERKES
Term Expires: 2018
Perkes Law Firm, PC
P.O. BOX 1663
CORPUS CHRISTI, TX 78403
Phone: (361) 813-8003

SUE SUTHERLAND WALKER
Term Expires: 2018 401 W BELKNAP STE 9000
FORT WORTH, TX 76196-0001
Phone: (817) 884-1900

 
BOARD ADVISORS
State Bar Board Advisor
REBECCA SIMMONS
P.O. BOX 12408
SAN ANTONIO, TX 78212
Phone: (210) 510-9266

State Bar Alternative Board Advisor
BRIAN CHARLES MILLER

Royston Rayzor Vickery & Williams LLP
FROST BANK BLDG.
802 N CARANCAHUA ST STE 1300
CORPUS CHRISTI, TX 78401-0021
Phone: (361) 884-8808


 

Like Us On Facebook

facebook.com/AppellateSection


Follow Us On Twitter

@AppAdvoc & @TexAppOrg

Section News


Member Login

Your Username and Password are the same as your MyBarPage login
on TexasBar.com OR you can generate a new username and password
for use on this website.

Remember My Password LOGIN

Need Help? First Time Logging in? Password Problems?
 
Texas Appellate





Site Policies | ©2017 Appellate Section, State Bar of Texas. All rights reserved.
Site Designed by First Step Internet  www.FSR.com