Legislative Updates - 84th Legislative Session
[…] (Note: If you would rather jump-down to a category of passed bills instead of perusing the list from top-to-bottom, you can click on the subject heading.)

Attorneys - Practice of Law

Damages

Deceptive Trade Practices Act

Defamation

Evictions

Health Care Liability

Internet Activity

Judiciary/Court Administration

Patent Infringement Claims

Probate Court Proceedings

Trial Court Procedure

Attorneys – Practice of Law

SB 534 - Oath of Persons Admitted to Practice Law in Texas

· Summary: SB 534, filed by Sen. Kirk Watson (D - Austin), amends section 82.037 of the Government Code and revises the oath taken by all attorneys admitted to practice law in Texas so as to require attorneys to conduct themselves “with integrity and civility in dealing and communicating with the court and all parties.”

· Effective Date: May 15, 2015. Applies only to attorney oaths taken after May 15th.

HB 7 - Repeal of Occupation Tax

· Summary: HB 7, filed by Rep.