Legislative Updates - 84th Legislative Session
[…] A violation of this law would be a Class B misdemeanor.

· Bill Status: Scheduled for public hearing in front of General Investigating & Ethics on March 26, 2015 at 10:30 a.m. or upon final adjournment/recess of the House. Here is the meeting notice and a link to the live broadcast of the hearing: Notice of Public Hearing House Live Broadcasts.

Attorneys – Practice of Law

++SB 534 - Oath of Persons Admitted to Practice Law in Texas (Companions: HB 1644; HB 1909)

· Summary: SB 534, filed by Sen. Kirk Watson (D - Austin), would amend section 82.037 of the Government Code and revise the oath taken by all attorneys admitted to practice law in Texas so as to require attorneys to conduct themselves “with integrity and civility in dealing and communicating with the court and all parties.” Companion bills, HB 1644 and 1909, were filed by Rep. John Smithee (R - Amarillo) and Rep. Todd Hunter (R - Corpus Christi) respectively.

· Bill Analysis: Senate Research Center