Legislative Updates - 84th Legislative Session
[…] Only one person registered to take a position on the bill and it was a registration of support. Here is the Witness List. For those who are interested in watching the proceedings, here is a link to the archived broadcast of the hearing: House Broadcast Archive. Testimony about HB 1531 begins around the 2:08:00 mark.)

Attorneys – Practice of Law

SB 534 - Oath of Persons Admitted to Practice Law in Texas (Companions: HB 1644; HB 1909)

· Summary: SB 534, filed by Sen. Kirk Watson (D - Austin), would amend section 82.037 of the Government Code and revise the oath taken by all attorneys admitted to practice law in Texas so as to require attorneys to conduct themselves “with integrity and civility in dealing and communicating with the court and all parties.” Companion bills, HB 1644 and 1909, were filed by Rep. John Smithee (R - Amarillo) and Rep. Todd Hunter (R - Corpus Christi) respectively.

· Bill Analysis for SB 534: Senate Research Center

· Fiscal Note for SB 534: Legislative Budget Board