Legislative Updates - 84th Legislative Session
[…] HB 3364 – Appeals of Eviction Suit Judgments (voted out of Senate committee)

Hearing:

HB 230 – Recovery of Attorney's Fees in Certain Civil Cases

The status of each bill, as well as the others that experienced some form of activity last week, have been updated below.

The Week Ahead

Currently, no monitored bills/resolutions are scheduled for public committee hearing this week.

BILLS SIGNED BY THE GOVERNOR

SB 534 - Oath of Persons Admitted to Practice Law in Texas

· Summary: SB 534, filed by Sen. Kirk Watson (D - Austin), amends section 82.037 of the Government Code and revises the oath taken by all attorneys admitted to practice law in Texas so as to require attorneys to conduct themselves “with integrity and civility in dealing and communicating with the court and all parties.” Companion bills, HB 1644 and HB 1909, were filed by Rep. John Smithee (R - Amarillo) and Rep. Todd Hunter (R - Corpus Christi) respectively.

· Bill Analysis for SB 534: Senate Research Center

· Fiscal Note for SB 534: Legislative Budget Board