Legislative Updates - 84th Legislative Session
[…] On the motion of a party, a court will be required to dismiss with prejudice any action involving claims arising out of an agreement that is subject to HB 247 if the action is brought on grounds other than those permitted by HB 247.

Attorney’s Oath

* SB 534 - Oath of Persons Admitted to Practice Law in Texas

· Summary: SB 534, filed by Sen. Kirk Watson (D - Austin) but joined by multiple other senators, would amend section 82.037 of the Government Code and the oath taken by all attorneys admitted to practice law in Texas so as to require to attorneys to conduct themselves “with integrity and civility in dealing and communicating with the court and all parties.”

Causes of Action

* HB 1367 - Elimination of Wrongful Life/Birth Causes of Action

· Summary: HB 1367, filed by Rep. Gilbert Pena (R - Pasadena), would amend the Civil Practice & Remedies to expressly eliminate “wrongful life” and “wrongful birth” causes of action in Texas.