Legislative Updates - 84th Legislative Session
[…] · Summary: HB 1494, filed by Rep. Bryan Hughes (R - Mineola), would amend section 52.047 of the Government Code to state that a court reporter would not be required to file an official transcript of a trial before the 60th day after the date a notice of appeal is filed. However, this amendment would not apply to accelerated or interlocutory appeals.

Attorneys

SB 534 - Oath of Persons Admitted to Practice Law in Texas (Companions: HB 1644; HB 1909)

· Summary: SB 534, filed by Sen. Kirk Watson (D - Austin) but joined by multiple other senators, would amend section 82.037 of the Government Code and the oath taken by all attorneys admitted to practice law in Texas so as to require to attorneys to conduct themselves “with integrity and civility in dealing and communicating with the court and all parties.” Companion bills, HB 1644 and 1909, were filed by Rep. John Smithee (R - Amarillo) and Rep. Todd Hunter (R - Corpus Christi) respectively.

· Bill Analysis: Senate Research Center