Legislative Updates - 84th Legislative Session
[…] A violation of this law would be a Class B misdemeanor.

· Bill Status: Referred to General Investigating & Ethics on March 10, 2015.

Attorneys – Practice of Law

SB 534 - Oath of Persons Admitted to Practice Law in Texas (Companions: HB 1644; HB 1909)

· Summary: SB 534, filed by Sen. Kirk Watson (D - Austin), would amend section 82.037 of the Government Code and revise the oath taken by all attorneys admitted to practice law in Texas so as to require attorneys to conduct themselves “with integrity and civility in dealing and communicating with the court and all parties.” Companion bills, HB 1644 and 1909, were filed by Rep. John Smithee (R - Amarillo) and Rep. Todd Hunter (R - Corpus Christi) respectively.

· Bill Analysis: Senate Research Center