Legislative Updates - 84th Legislative Session
[…] A violation of this law would be a Class B misdemeanor.

Attorney’s Oath

SB 534 - Oath of Persons Admitted to Practice Law in Texas (Companion: HB 1644)

· Summary: SB 534, filed by Sen. Kirk Watson (D - Austin) but joined by multiple other senators, would amend section 82.037 of the Government Code and the oath taken by all attorneys admitted to practice law in Texas so as to require to attorneys to conduct themselves “with integrity and civility in dealing and communicating with the court and all parties.” The companion bill, HB 1644, was filed by Rep. John Smithee (R - Amarillo).

· Bill Status for SB 534: Referred to State Affairs on February 18, 2015.

Causes of Action

HB 1367 - Elimination of Wrongful Life/Birth Causes of Action

· Summary: HB 1367, filed by Rep.